THE FABULOUS PROPERTIES OF MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
In cooking, your food is only as good as your ingredients - the same rule applies to your beauty products! It’s so important for you to know exactly which ingredients are part of your daily beauty routine and which ones should be. One such ingredient you need to know about is meadowfoam seed oil, a ViTA star ingredient that is an amazing moisturizer, offers tons of beauty benefits and is loaded with powerful antioxidants like vitamin C and E. This oil may just be the next step on your quest for perfect hair and skin…
BEHIND THE MYSTERY
Extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba, a flower native to the Pacific Northwest, meadowfoam seed oil is a superior moisturizer extremely rich in antioxidant properties. Mysterious name, don’t you think? Fun fact: It’s called ‘meadowfoam’ because of its blooming white flowers, which resemble the white foam atop ocean’s waves. Its properties make it a very unique oil: with over 98% long chain fatty acids, meadowfoam seed oil is highly oxidative and one of the most stable oils out there. It keeps the entire formula from oxidizing and even lends its stability to other oils that it’s combined with, meaning it actually improves the shelf life of your products and results in less waste!
WHAT MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL DOES FOR YOUR HAIR AND SKIN
This well-kept secret is known for its moisturizing properties, but the most remarkable thing about it is the number of benefits packed into one, lightweight oil. Here’s a few of the most important ones:
RETAINS MOISTURE. The unique, high-quality and long-chain fatty acids deep within the oil are ideal for providing moisture without leaving a greasy feeling. They are also the reason why the oil is not absorbed by the hair but instead forms a protective coating around it, in turn helping your hair retain its moisture.
MAKES HAIR SILKY AND SMOOTH. Meadowfoam repairs damaged tresses by sticking to hair shafts, and reduces frizz while providing a natural shine.
REJUVENATES THE SKIN. With its high vitamin E content, meadowfoam can rejuvenate skin by tackling degradation and allowing beneficial nutrients to enter deep into the epidermis.
PROTECTS THE SKIN. As an antioxidant, meadowfoam protects your skin against cellular damage. Myristic acid contained in the oil is anti-inflammatory and soothes irritated skin.
DOESN’T BLOCK PORES. Despite being rich in essential fatty acids, the oil is light and non-greasy. It resembles sebum, the oil secreted by skin, and balances the skin’s natural sebum production, meaning that it’s perfect for keeping your face in that sweet spot between too dry or excessively oily. This allows it to heal acne while being mild enough even for the most sensitive of skins.
RESISTANT TO OXIDATION. By evading the corrosive actions of oxidation, meadowfoam seed oil will help your hair keep its color for longer. That’s some money you can save on hair coloring treatments!
Oh and if that wasn’t enough, there’s one more thing ViTA loves about meadowfoam: its environmental sustainability! A highly renewable, fast growing crop, meadowfoam is able to flourish without toxic pesticides or fertilizers. While grown, birds, insects and small animals eat its nutritious seeds, which can also be used for livestock feed after extraction. The fact that it’s a renewable and beneficial crop eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, providing farmers with an additional income while benefiting the environment. ViTA is truly committed to sustainability throughout all of its activities and creating a better future for you and Planet Earth today!
Sustainable, efficient and one of nature’s best kept secrets?! There’s no doubt that this amazing ingredient NEEDS to become part of your beauty routine immediately! That’s why ViTA’s botanical hair care formulas are infused with meadowfoam seed oil to help your hair lock in moisture and rejuvenate dry hair while also providing protection against harsh UV rays. Ditch the toxins and channel the power of nature to finally get the results you deserve here.